Mr. Darrell E. Miller
[…] In fact, no appeals have been made to the state election board since 1977. If the city and the school district have, in fact, failed to appeal the statement of the county election officer to the state election board within the prescribed period of time, the city and school district are liable for the apportioned expenses of the election.
We now address your specific question for assistance in situations where the time for appeal has not passed.
Apportionment of election expenses is addressed in K.S.A. 25-2201 et seq. Election expenses of all primary, general, and question submitted elections which are township, city, school, or community college elections are to be paid by the board of county commissioners. K.S.A. 25-2201.
"(b) The direct expenses of any primary, general and question submitted elections which are township, city, school or community junior college elections, except for any such election held on a day when every registered voter in the county is authorized to vote at one election or another, shall be reimbursed to the county by the township, city, school or community junior college district for which such expenses are incurred. Indirect expenses of such elections shall not be reimbursed to the county. All costs of publication of notices of election shall be reimbursed to the county by the township, city, school district or community junior college to which the notice applies.