Mr. Darrell E. Miller
[…] In the event that the subdivisions of government sharing the expense of an election are not coextensive in territory, the subdivision of government which does not extend into a particular area shall not share in the expense of the voting place in that area." Id. (emphasis added).
Direct expenses and indirect expenses are defined in K.A.R. 6-1-1 and 6-1-2, respectively. As K.S.A. 25-2201 authorizes the apportionment of direct expenses, those expenses set forth in K.A.R. 6-1-1 are to be apportioned among the subdivisions of the government except if the expenses were incurred "for any such election held on a day when every registered voter in the county is authorized to vote at one election or another."
As originally enacted in 1968, K.S.A. 25-2201 did not expressly provide an exception regarding elections conducted when all voters of the county were eligible to vote on the day of the election. See L. 1968, ch. 53, secs. 1, 2. In 1973, the legislature amended the statute to provide that: