Mr. Darrell E. Miller
[…] P.O. Box 344
Mankato, Kansas 66956
Dear Mr. Miller:
As attorney for Jewell county, you request our opinion regarding the apportionment of expenses incurred by the county in conducting the election of April 6, 1993. Specifically, you ask whether certain election expenses may be apportioned to a city and school district when residents of three townships were not eligible to vote during the election held April 6, 1993.
Prior to determining whether the situation presented is one in which direct expenses are to be apportioned, we believe it is important to acknowledge the provisions of K.S.A. 25-2204.
"In the event that any subdivision of government receives a statement of apportionment of election expense from a county election officer and is aggrieved thereby, the governing body of such subdivision of government may within thirty (30) days after receipt of such statement appeal to the state election board specifying such charges as it believes should be made in such statement. In accordance with its rules and regulations, the state election board shall receive and determine such appeal, with or without hearing, and issue an order confirming the statement as made or providing that certain changes be made in the statement. The determination of the state election board of any appeal under the provisions of this section shall be conclusive, and shall be the exclusive remedy in such cases. Mandamus action may be maintained to enforce any order of the state election board." K.S.A. 25-2204 (emphasis added).
In State, ex rel., v.