July 16, 1993
[…] We further stated:

"Acting as the governing body of a fire district, the board of county commissioners conduct the business of the fire district, a separate and distinct political and taxing subdivision of the state, and as noted above, its authority therefore is not coextensive with its authority as the governing body of the county under K.S.A. 1979 Supp. 19-101a et seq."

The board of county commissioners as the fire district's governing body, under K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 19-3610, "each year shall levy an ad valorem tax on the taxable tangible property within each fire district in the county organized by virtue of this act as shall be required by the budget of each district." If the governing body is an appointed board of trustees that has been delegated this function, then the board of trustees is itself able to levy a tax and as such is a municipality under K.S.A. 10-1101 and is subject to the cash-basis law.