July 16, 1993
[…] Also, you request our opinion concerning whether a rural fire department may enter into aninstallment contract lease/purchase arrangement to purchase a building with payments to be made over a period of time without violating the cash-basis law.

Based on the information included in your correspondence, the Sheridan rural fire department is organized under K.S.A. 19-3601 et seq. K.S.A. 19-3601 provides, "...the board of county commissioners of the county shall be and constitute the governing body of each fire district within the county." The powers of the governing body are specified in K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 19-3601a which provides:

"Upon the creation of a fire district under the provisions of K.S.A. 19-3601 et seq., and amendments thereto, the governing body shall have the authority to:

(a) Enter contracts;

(b) acquire and dispose of real and personal property;

(c) acquire, construct, reconstruct, equip, operate, maintain and furnish buildings to house fire fighting equipment;

(d) acquire, operate and maintain fire fighting equipment;

(e) issue bonds as provided in this act;

(f) pay compensation and salaries to fire district employees;

(g) exercise eminent domain;

(h) pay the opration and maintenance expenses of the fire district and any other expenses legally incurred by the fire district; and

(i) do all other things necessary to effectuate the purposes of this act."

The county commissioners may vest this power in a board of trustees under K.S.A. 19-3612a which provides: