June 7, 1993
[…] Philip E. Winter
Lyon County Counselor
Courthouse
Emporia, Kansas 66801

Re:

Public Health--Local Boards of Health; Clinics; General--Inspection of Religious Schools and State Colleges and Universities

Synopsis:

A local health officer has the authority to conduct a sanitary inspection of private, religious schools. However, the definition of "schools" as used in K.S.A. 65-202 does not encompass community colleges and universities. Cited herein: K.S.A. 65-202; 71-101; 72-101; 76-101.

* * *

Dear Mr. Winter:

As Lyon county counselor you ask our opinion whether, pursuant to K.S.A. 65-202, a local health officer has the authority to inspect religious schools or state colleges and universities.

K.S.A. 65-202 in pertinent part states:

"Such officer shall upon the opening of the fall term of school, make or have made a sanitary inspection of each school building and grounds, and shall make or have made such additional inspections thereof as are necessary to protect the public health of the students of the school."

The inspection of a private, religious school raises the possibility of violating the first amendment of the United States constitution. "The First Amendment guarantees two types of religious freedom: the freedom to believe and the freedom to act.