Ted D. Ayres
[…] Ted D. Ayres
General Counsel and
Director of Government Relations
Kansas Board of Regents
700 SW Harrison, Suite 1410
Topeka, Kansas 66603-3760
Dear Mr. Ayres:
On behalf of the university of Kansas and the Kansas board of regents, you request our opinion regarding the applicability of the Kansas tort claims act to persons engaged in residency training, as defined by K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 40-3401(r), for claims which may arise from their service to indigent health care clinics, as defined by K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 75-6102(h), as amended by 1993 Senate Bill No. 14, sec. 2.
K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 75-6115 was amended by the 1993 legislature, effective April 1, 1993, to provide as follows:
"(a) The Kansas tort claims act shall not be applicable to claims arising from the rendering of or failure to render professional services by a health care provider other than:
(1) A charitable health care provider;
(2) a hospital owned by a municipality and the employees thereof;
(3) a local health department and the employees thereof;
(4) an indigent health care clinic and the employees thereof.
. . .
(c) As used in this section:
(1) 'Indigent health care clinic' shall have the meaning ascribed to such term under K.S.A. 75-6102, and amendments thereto.
(2) 'Charitable health care provider' shall have the meaning ascribed to such term under K.S.A. 75-6102, and amendments thereto.
(3) 'Health care provider' shall have the meaning ascribed to such term under K.S.A. 40-3401, and amendments thereto.
(4) 'Hospital' means a medical care facility as defined in K.S.A. 65-425, and amendments thereto, and includes within its meaning any clinic, school of nursing, long-term care facility, child-care facility and emergency medical or ambulance service operated in connection with the operation of the medical care facility.
(5) 'Local health department' shall have the meaning ascribed to such term under K.S.A. 65-421 and amendments thereto." 1993 S.B. No. 14, sec. 3, 12 Kan. Reg.No. 13, p. 499, 500 (April 1, 1993).