Mr. Steven W. Hirsch
[…] Applying the rules of statutory construction, it is determined that upon conviction of a felony, a person loses his civil rights and is not qualified to vote. K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 21-4603(7) then immediately restores the civil rights of a person whose disposition does not involve commitment to the custody of the secretary of corrections or whose commitment is revoked within 120 days. K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 22-3722 has the effect of restoring the civil rights of a person upon the person's final discharge. Following restoration of civil rights, the person may then be qualified to vote. K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 21-4603(7) and 22-3722 do not violate section 2 of article 5 of the Kansas constitution.
Pursuant to K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 25-2304, the county election officer is obligated to "maintain registration books to register all citizens entitled to be registered by such county election officer . . . ." The bases for removing names from registration lists are set forth in K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 25-2316c.