Mr. Steven W. Hirsch
[…] Board of Morton County Commissioners, 247 Kan. 654, 660 (1990). Therefore, we accept the meaning of the constitutional provision to be that as clearly stated in the constitution; no person convicted of a felony, unless pardoned or restored to his civil rights, shall be qualified to vote.
K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 21-4603 provides in part:
"(7) Dispositions which do not involve commitment to the custody of the secretary of corrections and commitments which are revoked within 120 days shall not entail the loss by the defendant of any civil rights."
It is further provided in K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 22-3722:
"When an inmate on parole or conditional release has performed the obligations of the release for such time as shall satisfy the Kansas parole board that final release is not incompatible with the best interest of society and the welfare of the individual, the parole board may make a final order of discharge and issue a certificate of discharge to the inmate but no such order of discharge shall be made in any case within a period of less than one year after the date of release except where the sentence expires earlier thereto. Such discharge, and the discharge of an inmate who has served the inmate's term of imprisonment, shall have the effect of restoring all civil rights lost by operation of law upon commitment, and the certificate of discharge shall so state."
The constitution is to be liberally construed to give to the lawmaking power all freedom not positively prohibited by the constitution. Westover v. Schaffer, 205 Kan. 62, 63 (1970).