April 26, 1993
[…] Information available to the board when conducting an investigation includes law enforcement investigative information, autopsy records, coroners investigative records, medical records and records of the department of social and rehabilitation services or any other social service agency. K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 22a-244(b). Persons with knowledge relating to the death or the decedent's circumstances may testify before the board. See K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 22a-244(h). Regarding confidentiality of information and documentation acquired and maintained by the board during the course of its investigations, K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 22a-243(f) provides in part:

"Information acquired by, and records of, the state review board shall be confidential, shall not be disclosed and shall not be subject to subpoena, discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil or criminal proceeding, except that such information and records may be disclosed to any member of the legislature or any legislative committee which has legislative responsibility of the enabling or appropriating legislation, carrying out such member's or committee's official functions."

K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 22a-244(c) states:

"Any books, records or papers received by the board pursuant to [a] subpoena shall be regarded as confidential and privileged information and not subject to disclosure."