April 8, 1993
[…] Synopsis:

Although price cutting may be an instrument of monopoly power to eliminate competitors, a newspaper company's discounted advertisement rate, in itself, is merely a competitive price cutting. There is no violation of antitrust laws under the facts presented. Cited herein: K.S.A. 50-101.

* * *

Dear Representative Alldritt:

As representative for the 105th district, you request our opinion on whether the Barber County Index's discounted advertisement rate would be considered a violation of the antitrust laws, K.S.A. 50-101 et seq.

A trust is defined as,

"a combination of capital, skill, or acts, by two or more persons, firms, corporations, or associations of persons, or either two or more of them, for either, any or all of the following purposes: ... to make or enter into, or execute or carry out, any contract, obligation or agreement of any kind or description by which they shall bind or have to bind themselves not to sell, manufacture, dispose of or transport any article or commodity, or article of trade, use, merchandise, commerce or consumption below a common standard figure; ..." K.S.A. 50-101.

A letter written by Mr. Kevin Noland of the Gyp Hill Premier reveals the following:

"The Barber County Index has been selling advertising under their published inch rate for at least 18 months. I have visited with several of my customers about it.