March 15, 1993
[…] Synopsis:

The statutes governing emergency medical services and ambulance services do not require a county to seek competitive bids on contracts. For sound policy reasons, however, the county may choose to award such contracts by public bid-letting. Cited herein: K.S.A. 19-214; 65-6112; 65-6113.

* * *

Dear Mr. Gilliland:

As Osage county counselor, you request our opinion as to whether the board of county commissioners is required to solicit public bids for a contract for ambulance services.

K.S.A. 65-6113(a) provides:

"The governing body of any municipality may establish, operate and maintain an emergency medical service or ambulance service as provided in this act as a municipal function and may contract with any person, other municipality or board ofa county hospital for the purpose of furnishing emergency medical services or ambulance services within or without the boundaries of the municipality upon such terms and conditions and for such compensation as may be agreed upon which shall be payable from the general fund of such municipality or from a special fund for which a tax is levied under the provisions of this act."

The term "municipality" is defined at K.S.A. 65-6112(o), and includes counties.

Article 61 is silent as to the method by which emergency medical services or ambulance services contracts must be awarded.