February 26, 1993
[…] "(a) The governing body of any municipal corporation . . . shall designate by official action . . . the state and national banks, state and federally chartered savings and loan associations and federally chartered savings banks with home offices located in the state of Kansas which shall serve as depositories of its funds and the officer and official having the custody of such funds shall not deposit such funds other than at such designated banks, state or federally chartered savings and loans associations and federally chartered savings banks. . . ." (Emphasis added).

and K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 9-1402 whichs provides as follows:

"(a) Before any deposit of public moneys or funds shall be made by any municipal corporation . . . with any state or national bank, state or federally chartered savings and loan association or federally chartered savings bank, such municipal . . . corporation shall obtain security for such deposit in one of the following manners prescribed by this section."

The Kansas banker's association defines a lockbox service as a banking service which provides for the rapid collection of a customer's receivables and rapid credit to the customer's account.