January 22, 1993
[…] The code sheet in question is recorded information made, maintained or kept by public agencies, i.e. sheriffs' offices, police departments and the bureau. Thus the code sheet is a public record.

Pursuant to K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 45-221, certain public records must or may be closed, except to the extent otherwise required by law (e.g. pursuant to a court order, etc.). Three potential closure provisions in K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 45-221 are subsection (a)(1), (a)(10) and (a)(30).

K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 45-221(a)(1) states that "records the disclosure of which is specifically prohibited or restricted by . . . state statute . . ." are not required to be disclosed.