January 19, 1993
[…] You suggest that authority may be present under K.S.A. 13-14b01 et seq. which authorize a city of the first class to build, maintain and equip a hospital and provide a bond mechanism for its financing.

K.S.A. 13-14b15 authorizes the city to issue general obligation bonds "for the purpose of paying the cost of constructing an addition to the hospital owned by such city and furnishing and equipping the same. . . ." K.S.A. 13-14b08 is similar in that it authorizes the issuance of additional bonds for the purpose of "building and constructing an addition to the hospital and furnishing and equipping the same".

There are no court decisions nor is there legislative history which might articulate the legislature's intent when it enacted these provisions. The issue then becomes whether this proposed medical office building is "an addition to the hospital".